More Snow: December 20-21, 2010

The fourth snowstorm for December 2010 adds to the deepening snowpack across Minnesota.

Warm air moved up and over a cold dome of air and the result was more snow for Minnesota. This snowfall covered a large portion of the state with two to six inches of snow. The highest snow total found was 15 inches at Adolph in St. Louis County. The snow began in southwestern Minnesota and spread to the Twin Cities Metro area by late morning. The accumulating snow tapered off by evening across the Twin Cities, but sleet and some freezing drizzle continued off and on through the morning of the 21st.

 

National Weather Service Storm Summaries


Listed below are Public Information Statements and Storm Summaries from the National Weather Service.

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE DULUTH MN
925 AM CST WED DEC 22 2010

THESE ARE FINAL SNOW AMOUNTS FOR THE WINTER STORM THAT AFFECTED
NORTHEAST MINNESOTA AND NORTHWEST WISCONSIN DECEMBER 20-21. GREAT
APPRECIATION IS EXTENDED TO OUR NETWORK OF SNOW SPOTTERS AND
COOPERATIVE OBSERVERS FOR THEIR REPORTS.

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 15.00   ADOLPH                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM
 13.30   7 NW TWO HARBORS         MN  LAKE             0720 AM
 12.00   3 NW CLOQUET             MN  CARLTON          1000 PM
 11.80   DULUTH                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
                 NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE OFFICE
 11.50   5 W TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0720 AM
 11.00   3 WNW CLAM LAKE          WI  BAYFIELD         0604 AM
 11.00   FINLAND                  MN  LAKE             0912 PM
 11.00   PROCTOR                  MN  ST. LOUIS        0710 PM
 10.80   SILVER BAY               MN  LAKE             0612 AM
 10.20   4 W WASHBURN             WI  BAYFIELD         0930 PM
 10.00   PARK FALLS               WI  PRICE            0817 AM
 10.00   3 WNW CLAM LAKE          WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  9.90   MAPLE                    WI  DOUGLAS          0831 AM
  9.60   BUTTERNUT                WI  ASHLAND          0712 AM
  9.20   WRENSHALL                MN  CARLTON          0817 AM
  9.00   HIGH BRIDGE              WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  9.00   MERCER                   WI  IRON             0930 PM
  9.00   5 NW CANYON              MN  ST. LOUIS        0930 PM
  8.90   9 N BAYFIELD             WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  8.60   4 S SAWYER               MN  CARLTON          1228 AM
  8.50   CULVER                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0622 AM
  8.00   1 W WENTWORTH            WI  DOUGLAS          0720 AM
                 AMNICON RIVER VALLEY
  8.00   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  8.00   GILE                     WI  IRON             0615 AM
  7.00   7 E WRIGHT               MN  CARLTON          0600 AM
  6.70   CHISHOLM                 MN  ST. LOUIS        0620 PM
  6.50   3 E ORR                  MN  ST. LOUIS        0615 AM
  6.30   8 S HAYWARD              WI  SAWYER           0856 AM
  6.20   4 ENE CORNUCOPIA         WI  BAYFIELD         0657 PM
  6.00   BRUNO                    MN  PINE             0800 AM
  6.00   SAXON                    WI  IRON             0700 AM
  5.60   2 S BRIMSON              MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 PM
  5.50   CASS LAKE                MN  CASS             0800 AM
  5.50   SARONA                   WI  WASHBURN         0700 AM
  5.50   PILLAGER                 MN  CASS             0930 PM
  5.20   7 NW BRAINERD            MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  4.80   GURNEY                   WI  IRON             0700 AM
  4.70   DANBURY                  WI  BURNETT          0430 AM
  4.60   NORTHOME                 MN  KOOCHICHING      0700 AM
  4.50   3 NE NISSWA              MN  CROW WING        0829 AM
  4.00   EMBARRASS                MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
  3.80   LITTLEFORK               MN  KOOCHICHING      0815 AM
  3.70   ILLGEN CITY              MN  ST. LOUIS        0854 AM
  3.60   INTERNATIONAL FALLS      MN  KOOCHICHING      0600 AM
  3.50   LUTSEN                   MN  COOK             0626 PM
  3.20   12 N ISLE                MN  AITKIN           0817 AM
  3.00   COOK                     MN  ST. LOUIS        0500 AM
  2.50   GRAND PORTAGE            MN  COOK             0900 AM

PRELIMINARY LOCAL STORM REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
1148 AM CST TUE DEC 21 2010

..TIME...   ...EVENT...      ...CITY LOCATION...     ...LAT.LON...
..DATE...   ....MAG....      ..COUNTY LOCATION..ST.. ...SOURCE....
            ..REMARKS..

1133 AM     SNOW             7 NNW OGILVIE           45.92N 93.48W
12/21/2010  M3.6 INCH        KANABEC            MN   TRAINED SPOTTER


PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
1127 AM CST TUE DEC 21 2010

...SNOWFALL TOTALS FROM MONDAY AND TUESDAY...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE SEPARATED INTO SNOW...AND ICE AND SLEET
CATEGORIES...THEN BY AMOUNT...AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE
FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  7.50   NORTH MANKATO            MN  NICOLLET         0905 AM
  7.50   ELLENDALE                MN  STEELE           0607 PM
  7.50   MADELIA                  MN  WATONWAN         0345 PM
  7.40   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0807 AM
  7.00   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0837 AM
  6.70   E OWATONNA               MN  STEELE           0852 AM
  6.30   3 SE NEW ULM             MN  BROWN            0842 AM
  6.30   SACRED HEART             MN  RENVILLE         0828 PM
  6.30   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0700 PM
  6.10   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0600 PM
  6.00   BROWNTON                 MN  MCLEOD           1047 AM
  6.00   SLEEPY EYE               MN  BROWN            0950 AM
  6.00   SW ELLENDALE             MN  STEELE           0852 AM
  6.00   4 W OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0852 AM
  6.00   1 WNW SPRINGFIELD        MN  BROWN            0852 AM
  6.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0901 PM
  6.00   GLENCOE                  MN  MCLEOD           0802 PM
  5.90   CHANHASSEN               MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  5.80   PRIOR LAKE               MN  SCOTT            0707 AM
  5.70   LESTER PRAIRIE           MN  MCLEOD           0845 AM
  5.70   5 S FARMINGTON           MN  DAKOTA           0730 PM
  5.60   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0745 AM
  5.60   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0600 AM
  5.50   W CARVER                 MN  CARVER           0849 AM
  5.40   5 NW MINNEAPOLIS         MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  5.30   SW LONG LAKE             MN  HENNEPIN         0852 AM
  5.20   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  LE SUEUR         0852 AM
  5.00   DELANO                   MN  WRIGHT           0905 AM
  5.00   1 SSW DELANO             MN  WRIGHT           0852 AM
  5.00   SPRINGFIELD              MN  BROWN            0816 AM
  5.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0808 AM
  5.00   MORGAN                   MN  REDWOOD          0656 AM
  5.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0600 AM
  5.00   1 ESE CHASKA             MN  CARVER           0600 PM
  4.70   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0852 AM
  4.70   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           0100 AM
  4.60   MINNEAPOLIS              MN  HENNEPIN         0600 AM
  4.50   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0849 AM
  4.50   FARMINGTON               MN  DAKOTA           0710 AM
  4.50   GOODHUE                  MN  GOODHUE          0805 PM
  4.50   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           0716 PM
  4.50   WINTHROP                 MN  SIBLEY           0357 PM
  4.40   LONG LAKE                MN  HENNEPIN         0600 PM
  4.30   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
                 SCSU 24 HR TOTAL.
  4.30   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0844 PM
  4.30   BURNSVILLE               MN  DAKOTA           0745 PM
  4.20   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0852 AM
  4.20   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0852 AM
  4.20   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0940 PM
  4.10   1 SW EDINA               MN  HENNEPIN         0852 AM
  4.10   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  4.00   BUFFALO                  MN  WRIGHT           0905 AM
  4.00   BLUE EARTH               MN  FARIBAULT        0905 AM
  4.00   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0852 AM
  4.00   1 SSE FRONTENAC          MN  GOODHUE          0852 AM
  4.00   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN  STEARNS          0849 AM
  4.00   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0837 AM
  4.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
                 L/D 3
  4.00   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  4.00   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         0625 AM
  4.00   MINNEAPOLIS              MN  HENNEPIN         0600 AM
                 LOWER ST ANTHONY. 24 HR TOTAL.
  4.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0600 AM

  4.00   SAVAGE                   MN  SCOTT            0710 PM
  3.90   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0842 AM
  3.90   FRIDLEY                  MN  ANOKA            0725 PM
  3.80   SSW MONTEVIDEO           MN  CHIPPEWA         0852 AM
  3.80   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0852 AM
  3.70   WOODBURY                 MN  WASHINGTON       0935 AM
  3.60   1 WSW RICE               MN  BENTON           0852 AM
  3.60   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0836 PM
  3.50   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0905 AM
  3.50   WSW PRINCETON            MN  MILLE LACS       0852 AM
  3.50   3 SSW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         0852 AM
  3.50   1 SW ROSEVILLE           MN  RAMSEY           0852 AM
  3.50   9 NNE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0849 AM
  3.50   3 N MENOMONIE            WI  DUNN             0845 AM
  3.50   SPRING VALLEY            WI  PIERCE           0845 AM
  3.50   HENDERSON                MN  SIBLEY           0845 AM
  3.50   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0808 AM
  3.40   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0808 AM
  3.40   EDINA                    MN  HENNEPIN         0615 PM
  3.30   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0934 AM
  3.30   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  3.20   5 WNW ELLSWORTH          WI  PIERCE           0905 AM
  3.20   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  3.20   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0600 AM
  3.00   2 WNW LADYSMITH          WI  RUSK             0905 AM
  3.00   3 WNW RICE               MN  STEARNS          0852 AM
  3.00   3 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN  WASHINGTON       0852 AM
  3.00   2 NNE RUSH CITY          MN  CHISAGO          0852 AM
  3.00   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0845 AM
  3.00   FALCON HEIGHTS           MN  RAMSEY           0845 AM
  3.00   FAIRMONT                 MN  MARTIN           0845 AM
  3.00   RUSH CITY                MN  CHISAGO          0807 AM
  3.00   OSCEOLA                  WI  POLK             0745 AM
  3.00   CARLOS                   MN  DOUGLAS          0745 AM
  3.00   STILLWATER               MN  WASHINGTON       0719 AM
  3.00   FAIRMONT                 MN  MARTIN           0719 AM
  3.00   10 N WEYERHAEUSER        WI  RUSK             0656 AM
  3.00   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  3.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0736 PM
  3.00   STILLWATER               MN  WASHINGTON       0722 PM
  2.90   CHAMPLIN                 MN  HENNEPIN         1005 AM
  2.80   CAMERON                  WI  BARRON           0940 AM
  2.80   WSW LITTLE CANADA        MN  RAMSEY           0852 AM
  2.80   3 N ALEXANDRIA           MN  DOUGLAS          0849 AM
  2.80   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0730 AM
  2.80   7 S HILLMAN              MN  MORRISON         0656 AM
  2.80   MAHTOMEDI                MN  WASHINGTON       0707 PM
  2.70   ANDOVER                  MN  ANOKA            0716 PM
  2.50   CLAYTON                  WI  POLK             1011 AM
  2.50   CLAYTON                  WI  POLK             1000 AM
  2.50   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0905 AM
  2.50   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0842 AM
  2.50   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0745 AM
  2.50   FOREST LAKE              MN  WASHINGTON       0656 AM
  2.50   FOREST LAKE              MN  WASHINGTON       0448 AM
  2.40   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0935 AM
  2.40   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0842 AM
  2.20   MORRIS                   MN  STEVENS          0842 AM
  2.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0842 AM
  2.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0745 AM
  2.00   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  1.90   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0656 AM
  1.70   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0525 AM
  1.00   12 N BRUCE               WI  RUSK             0940 PM


SLEET AND FREEZING RAIN REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  0.10   MONTICELLO               MN  WRIGHT           0732 PM

$

DEVINNY

Last modified: December 7, 2015

 

For more information contact: climate@umn.edu