Past winners - Fish & wildlife habitat stamp contests

Migratory waterfowl habitat stamp contest winners

Year Artist City Species
1977 David A. Maass Long Lake Mallard (commissioned)
1978 Les C. Kouba Hutchinson Lesser Scaup
1979 David A. Maass Long Lake Pintails
1980 James A. Meger Edina Canvas Backs
1981 Terry Redlin Hastings Giant Canada Geese
1982 Phil Scholer Rochester Redheads
1983 Garry W. Moss Cambridge Blue Geese and Snow Goose
1984 Thomas F. Gross Cottage Grove Wood Ducks
1985 Terry Redlin Hastings White Fronted Geese
1986 Brian Jarvi Floodwood Lesser Scaup
1987 Ron Van Gilder Cedar Common Goldeneye
1988 Robert Hautman Delano Buffleheads
1989 James Hautman Plymouth American Wigeon
1990 Kevin Daniel Chanhassen Hooded Merganser
1991 Daniel Smith Eden Prairie Ross' Geese
1992 Robert Hautman Delano Barrow's Goldeneye
1993 Phil Scholer Rochester Blue-winged Teal
1994 Edward Du Rose Roseville Ringneck Duck
1995 Bruce Miller Mound Gadwall
1996 James Hautman Plymouth Greater Scaup
1997 Kevin Daniel Chanhassen Northern Shoveler
1998 Thomas Moen Plymouth Harlequin
1999 John House Evansville Green-winged Teal
2000 Kim Norlien Coon Rapids Red-breasted Merganser
2001 Robert Hautman Delano Black Duck
2002 John Freiberg Mounds View Ruddy Duck
2003 Mark L. Kness Albert Lea Long tail
2004 Scot Storm Sartell Common Merganser
2005 David Chapman Minnetonka White-Winged Scoters
2006 Joseph Hautman Plymouth Mallard
2007 Thomas Moen Montrose Lessar Scaup
2008 Sara Stack Orr Ross's Goose
2009 Scot Storm Freeport Common Goldeneye
2010 Mark Kness Albert Lea Wood Duck

Back to top


Pheasant habitat stamp contest winners

Year Artist City
1983 Dan Smith Eden Prairie
1984 Mario Fernandez Orono
1985 Jim Killen Owatonna
1986 James Meger Edina
1987 Brian Jarvi Floodwood
1988 Dan Smith Eden Prairie
1989 Darrel Bush  
1990 Theresa Marschel  
1991 James Hautman Plymouth
1992 David Chapman Minnetonka
1993 Bruce Miller Mound
1994 James Hautman Plymouth
1995 Robert Hautman Delano
1996 Bruce Miller Mound
1997 Jim Killen Owatonna
1998 Kevin Nelson Bloomington
1999 Kim A. Norlien Blaine
2000 Scot Storm Sartell
2001 John Freiberg Mounds View
2002 Nick Reitzel Karlstad
2003 Stephen P. Hamrick Lakeville
2004 John House Evansville
2005 David Chapman Minnetonka
2006 Scot Storm Freeport
2007 Joseph Hautman Plymouth
2008 Nick Reitzel Karlstad
2009 Dean Kegler Hutchinson
2010 David Chapman Minnetonka

Back to top


Trout & salmon habitat stamp contest winners

Year Artist City Species
1982 Terry Redlin Hastings rainbow trout
1983 Ed Philpot North St. Paul brown trout
1984 Mario Fernandez Orono brook trout
1985 Jim Schablitshy Kasson brook trout
1986 Stephen Hamrick Bloomington brown trout
1987 Greg Alexander Prior Lake rainbow trout
1988 Gary Moss Cambridge brown trout
1989 Jon Q. Wright Minneapolis lake trout
1990 Thomas Wosika St. Paul chinook salmon
1991 Beverly Scalze Little Canada brook trout
1992 Stephen Hamrick Savage brown trout
1993 Dave Brandon Eagan coho salmon
1994 Mark Swenson Nisswa rainbow trout
1995 Walter Peck Afton brown trout
1996 Stanley C. Johnson Saginaw brook trout
1997 Marc Hanson Rochester rainbow trout
1998 Laurence D. Huls Avon brown trout
1999 Stuart Nelson Cloquet brook trout
2000 Micah Hanson Dakota brown trout
2001 Nick Reitzel St. Louis Park brook trout
2002 Louis Raymer Minneapolis rainbow trout
2003 Micah Hanson Dakota brown trout
2004 Stephen Hamrick Lakeville rainbow trout
2005 Jason Alan Brown Cambridge brook trout
2006 John House Evansville brown trout
2007 Laurence D. Huls Avon rainbow trout
2008 Jason Grangroth Monticello brown trout
2009 Timothy Turenne Richfield chinook salmon
2010 Richard Goodkind St. Louis Park brook trout

Back to top

 


Walleye habitat stamp contest winners

Year Artist City
2009 Nick Reitzel Karlstad
2010 Timothy Turenne Richfield

Back to top

 


Wild turkey habitat stamp contest winners

Year Artist City
1997 Jim Hautman Plymouth
1998 Michael Sieve Houston
1999 Jim Kasper Grand Rapids
2000 Joseph Hautman Plymouth
2001 Nick Reitzel St. Louis Park
2002 David Chapman Minnetonka
2003 Rebecca Latham Hastings
2004 Stephen Hamrick Lakeville
2005 Laurence Huls Avon
2006 David Chapman Minnetonka
2007 Timothy Turenne Richfield
2008 John House Evansville
2009 Sue L. Rhody Red Wing
2010 Timothy Turenne Richfield, MN
2011 Micah Hanson Dakota, MN
2012 Steven Trofka Maple Grove
2013 David Chapman Minnetonka
2014 Stephen P. Hamrick Lakeville
2015 Micah J. Hanson Nodine

 

Back to top