Timber Sales Calendar

Notice of Unsold Timber Sales: On the next regular business day after a timber auction sale, unsold tracts may be available for over-the-counter purchase at the appraised price for a period up to one year. The unsold tracts listed in this notice are currently available for purchase. After 30 days from the auction date, an unsold intermediate auction tract may be purchased over the counter by any qualified purchaser, i.e., purchase is not limited to qualified purchasers with 30 or less employees. This notice is updated nightly, Monday–Friday.

Notices of sale become available approximately 30 days before the date of each sale. These notices are listed below with a notice of sale status of "Final." Clicking on the link for the sale in the "Sale Name" column will bring you to a page containing links to the notice of sale document as well as associated timber appraisal and cutting block reports (as applicable) for all tracts on the auction sale.

Results of timber auction sales showing which tracts were sold, their bid (selling) price, and who purchased them are usually posted 1–2 days after the auction, except for sealed bid auctions. Sealed bid auction results cannot be posted until all advance payments are received for the sold tracts. Auction results will remain available for viewing for 90 days following the sale. These notices are listed with a notice of sale status of "Completed." Click on an active link in the "Sale Name" column to display the detailed results for completed sales.

If the DNR needs to cancel a scheduled sale, the calendar entry will show the notice of sale status as "Canceled," and clicking on the active link will display the canceled tracts, if any were advertised before the sale was canceled.

There are two auction types:

Date Sale # Auction Type* Notice of Sale Status Sale Name Time Location
Tue. Oct 11, 2016 1 Regular Auction Completed Aitkin Area Regular Salvage 9:00 AM Hill City Forestry Office
Tue. Nov 22, 2016 1 Regular Auction Completed Baudette Area Regular 9:30 AM Baudette Area Forestry Office
Tue. Nov 22, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Completed Baudette Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Baudette Area Forestry Office
Thu. Dec 1, 2016 1 Regular Auction Completed Tower Area Regular 9:00 AM Orr American Legion
Thu. Dec 1, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Completed Tower Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Orr American Legion
Thu. Dec 1, 2016 3 Regular Auction Final Lewiston Area Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Lewiston Area Office at 10:00 AM on December 2, 2016
Mon. Dec 5, 2016 3 Regular Auction Completed Aitkin Area Regular Salvage 9:45 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. Dec 5, 2016 1 Regular Auction Completed Aitkin Area Regular 10:00 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. Dec 5, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Aitkin Area Intermediate 10:15 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Tue. Dec 6, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Deer River/Backus Area Regular 9:00 AM Bigfork Town Hall
Tue. Dec 6, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Deer River/Backus Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Bigfork Town Hall
Wed. Dec 7, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Littlefork Area Regular 9:30 AM Big Falls Community Center
Wed. Dec 7, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Littlefork Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Big Falls Community Center
Thu. Dec 8, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Hibbing Area Regular 9:00 AM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld)
Thu. Dec 8, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Hibbing Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld)
Thu. Dec 8, 2016 3 Regular Auction Final Sandstone Area Regular 10:00 AM General Andrews Nursery
Date Sale # Auction Type* Notice of Sale Status Sale Name Time Location
Thu. Dec 8, 2016 4 Intermediate Auction Final Sandstone Area Intermediate 10:15 AM General Andrews Nursery
Tue. Dec 13, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Bemidji Area Regular 10:00 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Tue. Dec 13, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Bemidji Area Intermediate 10:30 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Wed. Dec 14, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Warroad Area Regular 9:45 AM Warroad Area Forestry Office
Wed. Dec 14, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Warroad Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Warroad Area Forestry Office
Thu. Dec 15, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Backus Area Regular 9:00 AM Cass County Land Department Building
Thu. Dec 15, 2016 3 Regular Auction Final Cloquet Area Regular 9:00 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. Dec 15, 2016 4 Intermediate Auction Final Cloquet Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. Dec 15, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Backus Area Intermediate 9:30 AM Cass County Land Department Building
Mon. Dec 19, 2016 1 Regular Auction Final Central Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 10:00 AM on December 20th
Mon. Dec 19, 2016 2 Intermediate Auction Final Central Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 10:15 AM on December 20th
Tue. Jan 10, 2017 1 Regular Auction Final Northwest Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Beltrami Electric Cooperative at 9:30 AM on January 11th, 2017
Tue. Jan 10, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Final Northwest Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Beltrami Electric Cooperative at 9:45 AM on January 11th, 2017
Wed. Jan 11, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Regular 9:30 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Wed. Jan 11, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Pending Review Two Harbors Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Wed. Jan 18, 2017 1 Regular Auction Final Northeast Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld) at 9:00 AM on January 19th, 2017
Date Sale # Auction Type* Notice of Sale Status Sale Name Time Location
Wed. Jan 18, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Final Northeast Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld) at 9:15 AM on January 19th, 2017
Thu. May 4, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Cloquet Area Regular 9:00 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. May 4, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Cloquet Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. May 11, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Lewiston Area Regular 10:00 AM Kellogg Fire Hall
Tue. May 16, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Park Rapids Regular 2:00 PM Environmental Building
Tue. May 16, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Park Rapids Intermediate 2:10 PM Environmental Building
Mon. May 22, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Aitkin Area Regular 8:15 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. May 22, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Aitkin Area Intermediate 8:30 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Wed. May 24, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Baudette Area Regular 9:30 AM Baudette Area Forestry Office
Wed. May 24, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Baudette Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Baudette Area Forestry Office
Thu. May 25, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Backus Area Regular 9:00 AM Cass County Land Department Building
Thu. May 25, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Backus Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Cass County Land Department Building
Thu. Jun 1, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Hibbing Area Regular 9:00 AM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld)
Thu. Jun 1, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Hibbing Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld)
Tue. Jun 6, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Tower Area Regular 9:00 AM Orr American Legion
Tue. Jun 6, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Tower Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Orr American Legion
Date Sale # Auction Type* Notice of Sale Status Sale Name Time Location
Wed. Jun 7, 2017 3 Regular Auction Draft Littlefork Area Regular 9:00 AM Littlefork Community Center
Wed. Jun 7, 2017 4 Intermediate Auction Draft Littlefork Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Littlefork Community Center
Wed. Jun 7, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Regular 9:30 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Wed. Jun 7, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Thu. Jun 8, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Deer River / Backus Area Regular 9:00 AM Bigfork Town Hall
Thu. Jun 8, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Deer River / Backus Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Bigfork Town Hall
Thu. Jun 8, 2017 3 Regular Auction Draft Little Falls Area Regular 9:30 AM Onamia Forestry Field Station
Thu. Jun 8, 2017 4 Intermediate Auction Draft Little Falls Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Onamia Forestry Field Station
Fri. Jun 9, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Sandstone Area Regular 10:00 AM General Andrews Nusery
Fri. Jun 9, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Sandstone Area Intermediate 10:30 AM General Andrews Nusery
Tue. Jun 13, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Northeast Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld) at 9:00 AM on June 14th, 2017
Tue. Jun 13, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Northeast Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Minnesota Discovery Center (Ironworld) at 9:15 AM on June 14th, 2017
Wed. Jun 14, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Bemidji Area Regular 10:00 AM Bemidji Electric Cooperative
Wed. Jun 14, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Bemidji Area Intermediate 10:45 AM Bemidji Electric Cooperative
Wed. Jun 14, 2017 3 Regular Auction Draft Central Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 10:00 AM on June 15th
Wed. Jun 14, 2017 4 Intermediate Auction Draft Central Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 10:15 AM on June 15th
Date Sale # Auction Type* Notice of Sale Status Sale Name Time Location
Thu. Jun 15, 2017 1 Regular Auction Draft Northwest Region Regular Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Beltrami Electric Cooperative at 9:30 AM on June 16th, 2017
Thu. Jun 15, 2017 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Northwest Region Intermediate Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Beltrami Electric Cooperative at 9:45 AM on June 16th, 2017