Big Tree Champions - Deciduous

photo of Blue beech leaves

What is a deciduous tree?

Deciduous trees drop their leaves each autumn. Full listing and description of Minnesota's native deciduous trees.


Deciduous Big tree champions

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | S | T | U |V| W | X | Y | Z

Species

Cir. at 4½ feet (in inches)

Height (in feet)

Crown spread (in feet)

*Total points

County

Ownership

Location or nearest city

Nominator

Year champion

Ash, American mountain (Sorbus americana)

55

36

26

98

St. Louis

Private

Saginaw

Victor Blazevic

2003

Ash, black (Fraxinus nigra)

125

65

47

204

Washington

Private

Forest Lake

Len Mirocha

1998

Ash, green (Fraxinus pennsylvanica),also called red ash

180

91

67

288

Nicollet

Private

Fairfax

Randy Schindle DNR-Forestry

1998

Ash, northern mountain (Sorbus decora) Need New Champion

Ash, white

(Fraxinus americana)

156

87

77

262

Fillmore

Public (state of MN)

Canton

Arthur Overcott, Nacy Overcott

2009

Aspen, bigtooth(Populus grandidentata), also called largetooth aspen, poplar, popple

141

82

48

235

Itasca

Public (USFS)

Marcell

Dena Forrer, USFS Forester

2012

Aspen, quaking(Populus tremuloides), also called trembling aspen, poplar, popple

123

96

45

230

Crow Wing

Private

Emily

Lenny Lang, Dan Wilm DNR-Forestry

1999

Basswood, American

(Tilia americana)

192

91

59

298

Olmsted

Public (city of Oronoco

Oronoco

Lance Sourensen

2012

Birch, paper (Betula papyrifera)

121

55

52

189

St. Louis

Private

Hibbing

David Dahl, Amy Dahl

2002

Birch, river (Betula nigra)
Co-champion

101

78

46

191

Ramsey

Public (city of North St. Paul)

North St. Paul

Michael Prenosil

2009

Birch, river (Betula nigra)

Co-champion

102

72

64

190

Ramsey

Public (city of St. Paul)

St. Paul

Karl Mueller, Zach Jorgensen
St. Paul ? Forestry

2012

Birch, yellow (Betula alleghaniensis)

150

76

63

242

Itasca

Public (USFS)

Pennington

Dena Forrer, USFS Forester

2012

Box Elder (Acer negundo)

186

56

65

258

Ramsey

Private

St. Paul

James Wallin

1999

Butternut (Juglans cinerea)

206

95

96

325

Ramsey

Public (city of Roseville)

Roseville

Friends School of MN, 5th Grade Class

2004

Cherry, black (Prunus serotina)

89

105

99

219

Fillmore

Private

Harmony

Jim Edgar DNR- Forestry

2009

Cherry, pin (Prunus pensylvanica)

26

63

34

98

Douglas

Private

Alexandria

Calvin Sperling ND State University, John Krantz, DNR-Forestry

1978

Coffeetree, Kentucky (Gymnocladus dioica)

138

68

66

233

Steele

Public (city of Owatonna)

Owatonna

Richard Peterson, Jim Wilson DNR-Forestry

2009

Cottonwood, eastern (Populus deltoides)

394

106

110

528

Chippewa

Public (state of MN)

Watson

Aaron Mielke DNR-Forestry

2001

Elm, American (Ulmus americana)

228

80

87

330

Hennepin

Private

Minneapolis

John Elward & Ryan Mahoney

2010

Elm, rock (Ulmus thomasii)

107

113

61

235

Kandiyohi

Private

Kandiyohi

Greg Russell DNR-Forestry

2003

Elm, slippery(Ulmus rubra) Need New Champion

Hackberry (Celtis occidentalis)

163

74

78

257

Ramsey

Private

St. Paul

Mark Bergaas and Mark Ceilley

2014

Hickory, bitternut (Carya cordiformis)

73

94

108

194

Fillmore

Private

Canton

Jim Edgar DNR-Forestry

2002

Hickory, shagbark (Carya ovata)

92

93

59

200

Houston

Public (state of MN)

Freeburg

Jason Walker & Jim Edgar DNR-Forestry

2009

Honeylocust (Gleditsia triacanthos)

168

80

83

269

Martin

Public (city of Fairmont)

Fairmont

James Wallin

1999

Hophornbeam, eastern (Ostrya virginiana), also called ironwood

117

37

59

169

Faribault

Private

Wells

James Wallin

1998

Hornbeam, American (Carpinus caroliniana), also called blue beech

21

23

24

50

Otter Tail

Private

Frazee

Thomas C. Franklin

2010

Maple, black (Acer nigrum)

81

78

45

170

Olmsted

Private

Oronoco

Lance Sorensen DNR-Forestry

1998

Maple, mountain (Acer spicatum) Need New Champion

Maple, red (Acer rubrum)

95

80

50

188

Pine

Public (state of MN)

Kerrick

Jason Walker, Chad Gelner DNR-Forestry

2009

Maple, silver (Acer saccharinum)

312

95

113

435

Houston

Private

Spring Grove

Milford Landsom

1988

Maple, sugar (Acer saccharum)

137

81

78

238

Hennepin

Private

Plymouth

David Rusch

2009

Mulberry, red (Morus rubra) Need New Champion

Oak, black (Quercus velutina)

152

69

137

255

Wabasha

Public (state of MN)

Weaver

Chad Gelner, Dave Svien DNR-Forestry

2009

Oak, bur (Quercus macrocarpa)

275

60

80

355

Olmsted

Private

Rochester

Lance Sorensen DNR-Forestry

1999

Oak, chinkapin (Quercus muehlenbergii), also called yellow chestnut oak Need New Champion

Oak, northern pin(Quercus ellipsoidalis) also called Jack oak, Hill oak

143

97

68

261

Houston

Private

Caledonia

Ervin Barth

2013

Oak, northern red (Quercus rubra)

191

75

66

283

Houston

Private

Houston

Ervin Barth

1988

Oak, swamp white (Quercus bicolor)

141

60

140

236

Chisago

Private

Braham

Phil Peterson

2009

Oak, white (Quercus alba)

201

72

84

294

Scott

Private

Belle Plaine

Bonnie Tronnes, Diane Johnson

2002

Poplar, balsam(Poplulus balsamifera), also called balm-of-gilead

66

76

30

150

Beltrami

Public (state of MN)

Grygla

Darren Neuman DNR- Forestry

2009

Walnut, black (Juglans nigra)

205

91

105

322

Olmsted

Private

Oronoco

Lloyd Boe, Mark Wurdeman DNR-Forestry

1981

Willow, black (Salix nigra) Need New Champion

Willow, peachleaf (Salix amygdaloides)

227

62

74

308

Aitkin

Private

Aitkin

Dennis Thompson

2001

*Total Points = Circumference in inches + height in feet + one-quarter of the crown spread in feet.