Timber Sales Calendar

Check before bidding on state timber sales.

Are you qualified to purchase state timber?

Check Qualified Purchasers List at least 4 days before the scheduled auction you wish to bid.

What to do if you are not on the qualified purchaser list?  

Register by completing the Purchaser Registration and mailing it to the address listed in application.

Note: Purchaser Registration is required of bidders on all state timber auctions [Minnesota Statutes, section 90.145 (2)]. Complete the pre-registration form and mail to the DNR Forestry Timber Sales Unit address on the form.

For any other questions please call Gabriel Burns 651-259-5901 or Doug Tillma 651-259-5289, or email [email protected].

Notice of Unsold Timber Sales: On the next regular business day after a timber auction sale, unsold tracts may be available for over-the-counter purchase at the appraised price for a period up to one year. The unsold tracts listed in this notice are currently available for purchase. After 30 days from the auction date, an unsold intermediate auction tract may be purchased over the counter by any qualified purchaser, i.e., purchase is not limited to qualified purchasers with 30 or less employees. This notice is updated nightly, Monday–Friday.

Notices of sale become available approximately 30 days before the date of each sale. These notices are listed below with a notice of sale status of "Final." Clicking on the link for the sale in the "Sale Name" column will bring you to a page containing links to the notice of sale document as well as associated timber appraisal and cutting block reports (as applicable) for all tracts on the auction sale.

Results of timber sale auctions showing which tracts were sold, their bid (selling) price, and who purchased them are usually posted 1-2 days after the auction, except for sealed bid auctions. Sealed bid auction results are available after all advance payments are received for the sold tracts, and can be found on the Timber Auction Archive.

Auction results will remain available for viewing for 30 days following the sale. These notices are listed with a notice of sale status of "Completed." Click on an active link in the "Sale Name" column to display the detailed results for completed sales. Auction results older than 30 days are available for 3 years on the Timber Auction Archive.

There are two auction types:

  • Regular auctions vary in the number of cords offered, have a typical permit duration of three years, and are open to all qualified purchasers.
  • Intermediate auctions can offer up to 3,000 cords per tract, have a typical permit duration of three years, and are open only to qualified individuals and to qualified businesses with 30 or fewer employees. These are small business set-aside sales.

For Sealed Bid auctions, bids are due by the date listed below. Sealed Bid award times are listed in the location.

Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Thu. May 9, 2019 1 Regular Auction Completed Cloquet Area Regular 9:00 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. May 9, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Completed Cloquet Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Tue. May 14, 2019 1 Regular Auction Completed Park Rapids Area Regular 2:00 PM Enviromental Ed Buliding
Tue. May 14, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Completed Park Rapids Area Intermediate 2:15 PM Enviromental Ed Buliding
Mon. May 20, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Aitkin Area Regular 8:30 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. May 20, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Aitkin Area Intermediate 8:45 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Tue. May 21, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Lewiston Regular 10:00 AM Kellogg Fire Hall
Wed. May 22, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Sandstone Regular 10:00 AM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center, Willow River, MN
Wed. May 22, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Sandstone Intermediate 10:30 AM DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center, Willow River, MN
Wed. May 29, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Hibbing Area Regular 9:00 AM Minnesota Discovery Center
Wed. May 29, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Hibbing Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Minnesota Discovery Center
Thu. May 30, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Backus Area Regular 9:30 AM Cass County Land Department
Thu. May 30, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Backus Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Cass County Land Department
Mon. Jun 3, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Littlefork Area Regular 9:00 AM Littlefork Community Building
Mon. Jun 3, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Littlefork Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Littlefork Community Building
Tue. Jun 4, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Deer River Area Regular 9:00 AM Bigfork town hall
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Tue. Jun 4, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Deer River Area Intermediate 9:30 AM Bigfork town hall
Wed. Jun 5, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Tower Area Regular 9:00 AM Orr American Legion
Wed. Jun 5, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Tower Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Orr American Legion
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 6 Regular Auction Final Baudette Area Regular 9:30 AM Baudette Area Office
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 5 Intermediate Auction Final Baudette Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Baudette Area Office
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 3 Regular Auction Final Central Region Sealed Bid Regular 2:00 PM "DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 9:00 AM on June 12, 2019; Mail to: Sandstone Area
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 4 Intermediate Auction Final Central Region Sealed Bid Intermediate 2:00 PM "DNR General Andrews Wildfire Training Center at 9:00 AM on June 12, 2019;Mail to: Sandstone Area
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Northeast Region Sealed Bid Regular 4:30 PM DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office at 1:30 PM on June 12th, 2019
Tue. Jun 11, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Northeast Region Sealed Bid Intermediate 4:30 PM DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office at 1:30 PM on June 12th, 2019
Wed. Jun 12, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Bemidji Area Regular Auction 10:00 AM Beltrami Electric
Wed. Jun 12, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Bemidji Area Intermediate Auction 10:15 AM Beltrami Electric
Thu. Jun 13, 2019 1 Regular Auction Final Two Harbors Area Regular 9:30 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Thu. Jun 13, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Final Two Harbors Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Thu. Jun 13, 2019 3 Regular Auction Final Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Regular 2:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, June 14, 2019
Thu. Jun 13, 2019 4 Intermediate Auction Final Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Intermediate 2:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, June 14, 2019
Tue. Jul 23, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Warroad Area Regular 10:00 AM Warroad Area Office
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Tue. Jul 23, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Warroad Area Intermediate 10:30 AM Warroad Area Office
Wed. Jul 24, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Decorative material/ Spruce tops 2:00 PM 07/25/2019 NE Regional Office Bids Awarded 10:00 a.m. Regular
Thu. Sep 5, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Little Falls Area, Camp Ripley 10:00 AM Camp Ripley Range Control Building
Tue. Sep 10, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Park Rapids Area Regular 2:00 PM Environmental Ed Building
Tue. Sep 10, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Park Rapids Area Intermediate 2:15 PM Environmental Ed Building
Thu. Sep 12, 2019 2 Regular Auction Draft Little Falls Regular Auction 9:30 AM Onamia Field station
Thu. Sep 12, 2019 1 Intermediate Auction Draft Little Falls Intermediate Auction 10:00 AM Onamia Field station
Tue. Nov 26, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Hibbing Area Regular 9:00 AM Minnesota Discover Center
Tue. Nov 26, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Hibbing Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Minnesota Discovery Center
Tue. Nov 26, 2019 3 Regular Auction Draft Baudette Area Regular 9:30 AM Baudette Forestry
Tue. Nov 26, 2019 4 Intermediate Auction Draft Baudette Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Baudette Forestry
Mon. Dec 2, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Aitkin Area Regular 10:00 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. Dec 2, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Aitkin Area Intermediate 10:15 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Tue. Dec 3, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Tower Area Regular 9:00 AM Orr Community Center (Old Legion)
Tue. Dec 3, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Tower Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Orr Community Center (Old Legion)
Tue. Dec 3, 2019 3 Regular Auction Draft Lewiston Area Sealed Bid 10:00 AM Lewiston Area Office
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Wed. Dec 4, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Littlefork Area Regular 9:00 AM Rainy River Community College Auditorium
Wed. Dec 4, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Littlefork Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Rainy River Community College Auditorium
Tue. Dec 10, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Bemidji Area Regular 10:00 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Tue. Dec 10, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Bemidji Area Intermediate 10:15 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Wed. Dec 11, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Deer River Area Regular 9:00 AM Bigfork Town hall
Wed. Dec 11, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Deer River Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Bigfork Town hall
Thu. Dec 12, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Cloquet Area Regular 9:00 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. Dec 12, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Cloquet Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Tue. Dec 17, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Warroad Area Regular 10:00 AM Warroad Area Office
Tue. Dec 17, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Warroad Area Intermediate 10:30 AM Warroad Area Office
Thu. Dec 19, 2019 1 Regular Auction Draft Backus Area Regular 9:30 AM Cass County Land Department
Thu. Dec 19, 2019 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Backus Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Cass County Land Department
Tue. Jan 7, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Northeast Region Sealed Bid Regular 2:00 PM DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office at 9:00 AM on January 8th, 2020
Tue. Jan 7, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Northeast Region Sealed Bid Intermediate 2:00 PM Due to DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office, at 2:00pm, January 7th
Thu. Jan 9, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Regular 9:30 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Thu. Jan 9, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Fri. Jan 10, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Sandstone Regular 10:00 AM General Andrews Nursery
Fri. Jan 10, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Sandstone Intermediate 10:30 AM General Andrews Nursery
Mon. Jan 13, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Regular 12:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, January 14, 2020
Mon. Jan 13, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Intermediate 12:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, January 14, 2020
Wed. Jan 15, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Central Region Sealed Bid 2:00 PM Bid Award Location at General Andrews Nursery at 10:00 AM on 1/16/2020
Wed. Jan 15, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Central Region Sealed Bid Intermediate Auction 2:00 PM Bid Award Location at General Andrews Nursery at 11:00 AM on 1/16/2020
Tue. May 12, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Park Rapids Area Regular 2:00 PM Environmental Ed Building
Tue. May 12, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Park Rapids Area Intermediate 2:15 PM Environmental Ed Building
Thu. May 14, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Cloquet Area Regular 9:00 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Thu. May 14, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Cloquet Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Carlton County Land Department Building
Mon. May 18, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Aitkin Area Regular 8:30 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Mon. May 18, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Aitkin Area Intermediate 9:00 AM Long Lake Conservation Center
Tue. May 19, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Lewsiton Area Oral Bid 10:00 AM Kellogg Fire Hall
Fri. May 22, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Sandstone Intermediate 10:30 AM General Andrews Nursery
Fri. May 22, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Sandstone Regular 10:00 PM General Andrews Nursery
Tue. May 26, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Hibbing Area Regular 9:00 AM Minnesota Discovery Center
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Tue. May 26, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Hibbing Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Minnesota Discovery Center
Wed. May 27, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Deer River Area Regular 9:00 AM Bigfork Town hall
Wed. May 27, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Deer River Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Bigfork Town hall
Thu. May 28, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Backus Area Regular 9:30 AM Cass County Land Department
Thu. May 28, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Backus Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Cass County Land Department
Tue. Jun 2, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Tower Area Regular 9:00 AM Orr Community Center (Old Legion)
Tue. Jun 2, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Tower Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Orr Community Center (Old Legion)
Wed. Jun 3, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Littlefork Area Regular 9:00 AM Littlefork Community Building
Wed. Jun 3, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Littlefork Area Intermediate 9:15 AM Littlefork Community Building
Thu. Jun 4, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Baudette Area Regular 9:30 AM Baudette Forestry
Thu. Jun 4, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Baudette Area Intermediate 10:00 AM Baudette Forestry
Mon. Jun 8, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Central Region Sealed Bid Regular 2:00 PM Bid Award Location at General Andrews Nursery at 10:00 AM on 06/09/2020
Mon. Jun 8, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Central Region Sealed Bid Intermediate 2:00 PM Bid Award Location at General Andrews Nursery at 11:00 AM on 06/09/2020
Tue. Jun 9, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Northeast Region Sealed Bid Regular 2:00 PM DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office at 9:00 AM on June 10th, 2020
Tue. Jun 9, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Northeast Region Sealed Bid Intermediate 2:00 PM DNR Forestry Northeast Region Office at 9:00 AM on June 10th, 2020
Wed. Jun 10, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Bemidji Area Regular 10:00 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Date Sale # Auction Type* Status Sale Name Time Location
Wed. Jun 10, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Bemidji Area Intermediate 10:15 AM Beltrami Electric Cooperative
Wed. Jun 10, 2020 3 Regular Auction Draft Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Regular 12:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, June 11, 2020
Wed. Jun 10, 2020 4 Intermediate Auction Draft Northwest Regional Sealed Bid Intermediate 12:00 PM DNR Forestry Northwest Regional Office at 9:00 am, June 11, 2020
Thu. Jun 11, 2020 1 Regular Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Regular 9:30 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center
Thu. Jun 11, 2020 2 Intermediate Auction Draft Two Harbors Area Intermediate 9:45 AM Tettegouche State Park Visitor Center