Employment Eligibility Verification

Under federal immigration law, employment is contingent upon your ability to provide evidence of identity, and that you are either a United States citizen or authorized by the U.S. Citizenship and immigration Services for employment in the U.S.

Complete Section 1 of the Form I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification. Make a copy of this form and bring it in on your first day of employment. Also, be sure to bring in appropriate documents to indicate your employment authorization. Refer to pages 8-11 of the instructions for a list of acceptable documents.