Boys Basketball Tournament Snowstorm: March 22-23, 2011

The March 22-23 snowstorm is the first Boys Basketball "Tournament Snowstorm" since 2005.

Spring may have arrived on the calendar, but the landscape looked more like winter on March 23 across much of central Minnesota. A low pressure system over Nebraska on Tuesday, March 22 moved to the east across Iowa on March 23. The first wave of moisture was rain and some thunderstorms that spread across Minnesota in the early hours of March 22 and lifted northward into central Minnesota during the day. Fog and light rain persisted across southern Minnesota for the rest of the afternoon, with blustery conditions.

Round two began during the evening of the 22nd, with ice pellets falling over the Twin Cities and began to accumulate in an icy slush over the heart of the metro by late evening. The ice pellets changed over to wet heavy snow overnight and some thunder and lighting were observed with the wet heavy snowflakes. The snow fell at a moderate rate during the morning rush our and there were numerous car crashes on roads. The wet snow gradually tapered off during the day on the 23rd. The heaviest snowfall reported so far was 11 inches near Isle in Mille Lacs County. The Twin Cities International Airport measured 4.5 inches, making this snowstorm a "Tournament Snowstorm."

In addition to snow, very strong winds were reported with this storm system. One of the strongest gusts was 70mph in Duluth on the Blatnik Bridge. The Duluth International Airport had a gust to 56mph.

Listed below are Public Information Statements and Storm Summaries from the National Weather Service.

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
1240 PM CDT THU MAR 24 2011

...SNOWFALL TOTALS FOR WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN AND SOUTHERN MINNESOTA
FROM MARCH 22ND AND 23RD WINTER STORM ...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT FOR
EACH LOCATION.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 11.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0500 AM
 11.00   5 N ISLE                 MN  MILLE LACS       0752 AM
 11.00   HOLCOMBE                 WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
 10.80   12 N BRUCE               WI  RUSK             0729 AM
 10.30   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         0630 AM
 10.20   3 N ALEXANDRIA           MN  DOUGLAS          0800 AM
 10.00   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0900 AM
 10.00   BARRON                   WI  BARRON           0621 PM
 10.00   RUSH CITY                MN  CHISAGO          0800 AM
 10.00   BLOOMER                  MN  CHIPPEWA         1240 PM
  9.90   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  9.80   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  9.50   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0825 AM
  9.50   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  9.50   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0800 AM
  9.00   3 NE RUSH CITY           MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  9.00   3 S ST FRANCIS           MN  ANOKA            1204 PM
  9.00   CARLOS                   MN  DOUGLAS          0530 AM
  9.00   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0515 PM
  8.80   CLAYTON                  WI  POLK             0842 AM
  8.50   ANDOVER                  MN  ANOKA            0900 AM
  8.50   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  8.20   2 N MENOMONIE            WI  DUNN             1210 PM
  8.20   BOWLUS                   MN  MORRISON         0724 AM
  8.00   WATSON                   MN  CHIPPEWA         0900 AM
  8.00   LEAF VALLEY              MN  DOUGLAS          0806 AM
  8.00   9 NNE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0730 AM
  8.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  7.60   1 N CAMERON              WI  BARRON           0556 AM
  7.50   LITCHFIELD               MN  MEEKER           0640 AM
  7.50   SAUK RAPIDS              MN  BENTON           0630 AM
  7.50   STANLEY                  WI  CHIPPEWA         1140 AM
  7.20   FOREST LAKE 5NE          MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  7.20   ST CLOUD SCSU            MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  7.10   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0100 PM
  7.00   NW EAU CLAIRE            WI  EAU CLAIRE       0720 PM
  7.00   1 NW COTTAGE GROVE       MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  7.00   NORTH BRANCH             MN  CHISAGO          1012 AM
  7.00   ISANTI                   MN  ISANTI           0937 AM
  7.00   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  7.00   BROWNTON                 MN  MCLEOD           0530 PM
  7.00   4 NW ONAMIA              MN  MILLE LACS       0800 AM
  7.00   2 N GLEN FLORA           WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  7.00   LONG LAKE                MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  6.10   3 NNW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         0900 PM
  6.50   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            1040 AM
  6.50   HAMBURG                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  6.30   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  6.00   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN  DAKOTA           0630 PM
  6.00   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0842 AM
  6.00   2 WSW RICE               MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  6.00   3 E EAST FARMINGTON      WI  POLK             0630 AM
  6.00   3 WSW PRINCETON          MN  SHERBURNE        0600 AM
  6.00   ROCKFORD                 MN  HENNEPIN         0900 AM
  6.00   1 E ST MICHAEL           MN  WRIGHT           0600 AM
  5.90   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0600 AM
  5.60   2 N WILLMAR              MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  5.50   DAYTON                   MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  5.50   4 E ST FRANCIS           MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  5.30   ST STEPHEN               MN  STEARNS          0722 AM
  5.20   EAU CLAIRE WQOW          WI  EAU CLAIRE       0900 PM
  5.20   MURDOCK                  MN  SWIFT            0745 AM
  5.20   MONTICELLO               MN  WRIGHT           1207 PM
  5.10   5 NNW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         1057 AM
  5.00   DELANO                   MN  WRIGHT           0900 AM
  4.90   FRIDLEY                  MN  ANOKA            0700 AM
  4.70   4 SSW MINNEAPOLIS        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  4.60   CHANHASSEN               MN  CARVER           0100 PM
  4.50   MINNEAPOLIS ST PAUL APT  MN  HENNEPIN         0700 PM
  4.50   4 NE WOODBURY            MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
  4.50   2 NW ROSEVILLE           MN  RAMSEY           0600 AM
  4.50   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  4.30   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0631 PM
  4.00   GRANITE FALLS            MN  CHIPPEWA         1120 AM
  4.00   SPRING VALLEY            WI  PIERCE           0800 AM
  3.70   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0830 PM
  3.50   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  3.50   3 WNW ROSEMOUNT          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  3.40   1 WSW LITTLE CANADA      MN  RAMSEY           0700 AM
  3.30   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0630 PM
  3.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST CROIX         0700 AM
  3.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0600 AM
  2.60   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0527 AM
  2.50   BURNSVILLE               MN  DAKOTA           1050 AM
  2.50   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  2.50   3 WSW EDEN PRAIRIE       MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  2.30   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0900 AM
  2.20   CANNON FALLS             MN  GOODHUE          0600 AM
  2.00   MORGAN                   MN  REDWOOD          1106 AM
  2.00   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0825 AM
  2.00   1 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0630 AM
  1.40   FARMINGTON               MN  DAKOTA           0900 AM
  1.20   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0530 AM
  1.00   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  1.00   NORTH MANKATO            MN  NICOLLET         0841 AM
  0.80   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  LE SUEUR         0530 AM



PRELIMINARY LOCAL STORM REPORT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE DULUTH MN
1256 PM CDT WED MAR 23 2011

..TIME...   ...EVENT...      ...CITY LOCATION...     ...LAT.LON...
..DATE...   ....MAG....      ..COUNTY LOCATION..ST.. ...SOURCE....
            ..REMARKS..

1253 PM     NON-TSTM WND GST 6 NW DULUTH             46.84N 92.21W
03/23/2011  M56 MPH          ST. LOUIS          MN   ASOS

            8PM ON THE 22ND AIRPORT

1253 PM     NON-TSTM WND GST CLOQUET                 46.73N 92.49W
03/23/2011  M51 MPH          CARLTON            MN   AWOS

            1255AM 23RD

1253 PM     NON-TSTM WND GST SUPERIOR                46.70N 92.06W
03/23/2011  M47 MPH          DOUGLAS            WI   AWOS

            535AM ON THE 23RD

1253 PM     NON-TSTM WND GST DULUTH                  46.78N 92.12W
03/23/2011  M70 MPH          ST. LOUIS          MN   DEPT OF HIGHWAYS

            BLATNIK BRIDGE 355 ON HTE 23RD.

Last modified: April 19, 2017

 

For more information contact: climate@umn.edu