Heavy Snow over Central Minnesota: November 19, 2011

Map of snow totals for November 19, 2011
Map of snow totals for November 19, 2011
Courtesy: National Weather Service - Chanhassen Office

 

The first major snow event of the 2011-2012 season impacted the state throughout the day of November 19th. It affected primarily central Minnesota. The greatest amounts were found in a narrow band of 6 to 11 inches from just north of Saint Cloud to the Wisconsin border. Sartell and Saint Stephen in Stearns County both received the greatest accumulation with both sites recording 11 inches. While the amount of 3.8 inches recorded at the Saint Cloud Airport was paltry in comparison it did manage to top the old daily record on the 19th of 3.6 inches that fell back in 1948. Snowfall amounts fell off rapidly on either side of the narrow band with only 3 inches recorded at Minneapolis/Saint Paul International Airport.

Below can be found the Public Information Statement issued by the National Weather Service concerning snowfall totals .

 

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE 
TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
143 PM CST SUN NOV 20 2011

 
...SNOWFALL AMOUNTS FROM SATURDAYS SNOWSTORM...
 
THE TOTALS BELOW ARE SEPARATED INTO SNOW...AND ICE AND SLEET
CATEGORIES...THEN BY AMOUNT...AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE
FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.
 
 
SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT
 
 INCHES LOCATION                 ST COUNTY           TIME
 -----------------------------------------------------------
 11.00   2 N SARTELL             MN STEARNS          0407 PM
 11.00   ST STEPHEN              MN STEARNS          0413 PM
 10.50   4 NE ST CLOUD           MN BENTON           0721 PM
 10.20   10 ENE WARMAN           MN KANABEC          0800 AM
 10.00   3 WNW RICE              MN STEARNS          0700 AM
 10.00   3 ESE RICE              MN BENTON           0700 AM
 9.80   5 NW MORA                MN KANABEC          0745 PM
 9.00   SARTELL                  MN STEARNS          0800 PM
 7.80   MORA                     MN KANABEC          0700 AM
 7.00   BELGRADE                 MN STEARNS          0157 PM
 7.00   SAUK RAPIDS              MN BENTON           0343 PM
 7.00   9 N MORA                 MN KANABEC          0700 AM
 7.00   ALBANY                   MN STEARNS          0700 AM
 7.00   MILACA                   MN MILLE LACS       0730 AM
 6.60   7 S HILLMAN              MN MORRISON         0248 PM
 6.30   2 W FOLEY                MN BENTON           0537 PM
 6.10   RICE                     MN BENTON           0700 AM
 6.00   STARBUCK                 MN POPE             0207 PM
 6.00   MADISON                  MN LAC QUI PARLE    0800 AM
 5.90   ST CLOUD                 MN STEARNS          1100 PM

                 MEASURED AT ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY.
 5.60   MURDOCK                  MN SWIFT            0332 PM
 5.50   11 NE WARMAN             MN KANABEC          0630 PM
 4.70   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN STEARNS          0600 AM
 4.60   1 W WOODLAND             MN HENNEPIN         0800 AM
 4.00   FOLEY                    MN BENTON           0500 PM
 4.00   NORTH BRANCH             MN CHISAGO          0623 PM
 4.00   MELROSE                  MN STEARNS          0700 AM
 4.00   5 W ST CLOUD             MN STEARNS          0740 AM
 3.80   ST CLOUD                 MN STEARNS          1159 PM

                 STORM TOTAL SNOWFALL AT ST CLOUD AIRPORT
 3.60   RUSH CITY                MN CHISAGO          1036 PM
 3.60   MONTEVIDEO               MN CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
 3.50   KIMBALL                  MN STEARNS          0417 PM
 3.50   LITTLE FALLS             MN MORRISON         0630 AM
 3.50   1 SSE BLOOMINGTON        MN HENNEPIN         0630 AM
 3.50   3 S RICE LAKE            WI BARRON           0700 AM
 3.50   2 SE CHETEK              WI BARRON           0700 AM
 3.40   6 NNE WILLMAR            MN KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
 3.40   CHASKA                   MN CARVER           0700 AM
 3.10   4 NE WOODBURY            MN WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 3.10   WOODBURY                 MN WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 3.00   ISANTI                   MN ISANTI           0635 PM
 3.00   LITCHFIELD               MN MEEKER           0703 PM
 3.00   1 ESE CAMBRIDGE          MN ISANTI           0755 PM
 3.00   HAUGEN                   WI BARRON           0811 PM
 3.00   6 NW RICE LAKE           WI BARRON           1018 PM
 3.00   MONTICELLO               MN WRIGHT           1028 PM
 3.00   FOREST LAKE              MN WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 3.00   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN DAKOTA           0700 AM
 3.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
 3.00   CLEAR LAKE               WI POLK             0700 AM
 3.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI PIERCE           0700 AM
 3.00   3 WNW LADYSMITH          WI RUSK             0700 AM
 3.00   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN WRIGHT           0800 AM
 3.00   8 SW GRANITE FALLS       MN YELLOW MEDICINE 0825 AM
 3.00   RICE LAKE                WI BARRON           0910 AM
 2.80   PRINSBURG                MN KANDIYOHI        0358 PM
 2.80   BUFFALO                  MN WRIGHT           0630 AM
 2.80   4 E ST FRANCIS           MN ANOKA            0700 AM
 2.70   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN DAKOTA           0700 AM
 2.50   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS      MN DAKOTA           0537 PM
 2.50   1 ENE RICHFIELD          MN HENNEPIN         0600 AM
 2.50   1 NNW NORTH ST PAUL      MN RAMSEY           0630 AM
 2.50   3 N CAMBRIDGE            MN ISANTI           0700 AM
 2.50   1 WSW LITTLE CANADA      MN RAMSEY           0700 AM
 2.50   CREDIT RIVER             MN SCOTT            0735 AM
 2.50   VADNAIS HEIGHTS          MN RAMSEY           0800 AM
 2.50   ANNANDALE                MN WRIGHT           1115 AM
 2.40   4 SE MAPLEWOOD           MN WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 2.30   SHAKOPEE                 MN SCOTT            0517 PM
 2.30   LONG PRAIRIE             MN TODD             1100 PM
 2.30   2 SE ST FRANCIS          MN ANOKA            0700 AM
 2.30   4 SSW MINNEAPOLIS        MN HENNEPIN         0700 AM
 2.20   5 SW ST PAUL             MN RAMSEY           0600 PM
 2.20   1 W CARVER               MN CARVER           0700 AM
 2.10   NORTH ST PAUL            MN RAMSEY           0542 PM
 2.00   ROCKFORD                 MN HENNEPIN         0700 AM
 2.00   BALDWIN                  WI ST. CROIX        0700 AM
 1.90   6 NNE BIG LAKE           MN SHERBURNE        0700 AM
 1.80   1 ESE CHASKA             MN CARVER           1130 PM
 1.80   CHANHASSEN               MN CARVER           1159 PM

                 MEASURED AT THE NWS OFFICE
 1.80   1 NW STACY               MN CHISAGO          0700 AM
 1.80   2 S PRIOR LAKE           MN SCOTT            0700 AM
 1.80   ST LOUIS PARK            MN HENNEPIN         0755 AM
 1.70   5 SSE OSCEOLA            WI POLK             0525 PM
 1.70   JORDAN                   MN SCOTT            0530 AM
 1.70   NW PRESCOTT              WI PIERCE           0800 AM
 1.50   HASTINGS                 MN DAKOTA           0745 PM
 1.50   BLOOMER                  WI CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
 1.50   ROBERTS                  WI ST. CROIX        0800 AM
 1.50   1 NE STILLWATER          MN WASHINGTON       0800 AM
 1.40   2 SW MOUND               MN HENNEPIN         0700 AM
 1.30   COMFREY                  MN BROWN            0445 PM
 1.20   ST LOUIS PARK            MN HENNEPIN         0658 PM
 1.20   HUTCHINSON               MN MCLEOD           0700 AM
 1.20   1 S HAMPTON              MN DAKOTA           0700 AM
 1.20   WACONIA                  MN CARVER           0755 AM
 1.20   5 S FAIRFAX              MN NICOLLET         0800 AM

                 MEASURED AT FORT RIDGELY STATE PARK
 1.10   NORTH MANKATO            MN NICOLLET         0700 AM
 1.00   ORONO                    MN HENNEPIN         0658 PM
 1.00   GLENCOE                  MN MCLEOD           1018 PM
 1.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN REDWOOD          0500 AM
 1.00   3 SE NEW ULM             MN BROWN            0545 AM
 1.00   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN RICE             0600 AM
 1.00   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN RICE             0600 AM
 1.00   JIM FALLS                WI CHIPPEWA         0630 AM
 1.00   7 SSE BIRD ISLAND        MN RENVILLE         0700 AM
 1.00   LONG LAKE                MN HENNEPIN         0700 AM
 1.00   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN RICE             0700 AM
 1.00   CANNON FALLS             MN GOODHUE          0700 AM
 1.00   SPRINGFIELD              MN BROWN            0700 AM
 0.80   BROOKLYN CENTER          MN HENNEPIN         0700 PM
 0.70   1 E OWATONNA             MN STEELE           0700 AM
 0.70   4 E NERSTRAND            MN GOODHUE          0800 AM
 0.70   STANLEY                  WI CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
 0.50   WINTHROP                 MN SIBLEY           0607 PM
 0.50   DURAND                   WI PEPIN            0721 PM
 0.50   RED WING                 MN GOODHUE          0600 AM
 0.50   HASTINGS                 MN DAKOTA           0600 AM
 0.50   ELLENDALE                MN STEELE           0700 AM
 0.50   OWATONNA                 MN STEELE           0800 AM

Last modified: October 23, 2015

 

For more information contact: climate@umn.edu