Division of Lands & Minerals Regional Operations

The Lands and Minerals Regional Operations Section

  • Serves DNR resource managers, counties, local governments, companies, and citizens in processing leases, licenses, easements, salesreviews for tax-forfeited land transactions, land exchanges, trespass issues, appraisals and appraisal review, land value establishments, and mineral management and reclamation efforts;
  • Provides technical assistance for state land acquisition projects;
  • Provides leadership and facilitation for long range regional land management planning by participating in the DNR Regional Management Teams (RMTs) and regional acquisition committees;
  • Represents the Division as the point of contact in each region in directing, coordinating, and monitoring land transactions and mineral resource management efforts.

Management and Regional Operations Staff

For more information, please contact the Regional Operations Supervisor in your region of the state, using the accompanying map and table.

Regions Map

 

REGION 1 - Northwest Minnesota
2115 Birchmont Beach Rd, NE
Bemidji, MN 56601

Cindy Buttleman
Regional Operations Supervisor
218-308-2627
cindy.buttleman@state.mn.us

Counties in Region 1
Becker, Beltrami, Cass, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Ottertail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin

REGION 2 - Northeast Minnesota
1201 East Highway 2
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Joe Rokala
Regional Operations Supervisor
218-999-7894
joe.rokala@state.mn.us

Counties in Region 2
Aitkin, Carlton, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Pine, Saint Louis

REGION 3 - Central Minnesota
1200 Warner Road
St. Paul, MN 55106

Trina Zieman
Regional Operations Supervisor
651-259-5792
trina.zieman@state.mn.us

Counties in Region 3
Anoka, Benton, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Fillmore, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Olmsted, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Stearns, Todd, Wabasha, Washington, Winona, Wright

REGION 4 - Southern Minnesota
261 Highway 15 South
New Ulm, MN 56073-8915

Bob Hobart
Regional Operations Supervisor
507-359-6071
bob.hobart@state.mn.us

Counties in Region 4
Big Stone, Blue Earth, Brown, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Dodge, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rice, Rock, Sibley, Steele, Swift, Waseca, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine