Mille Lacs angler survey

An angler survey on one of Minnesota's lakesTo keep track of walleye and all fish species caught, DNR relies on its creel, or angler survey, to monitor fishing on Mille Lacs Lake.

Monitoring by clerks stationed around the lake begins Dec. 1 and continues throughout the winter and summer fishing seasons.

Although walleye angling is catch-and-release only this open water season, some walleye die after being caught and released, a condition called hooking mortality. Based on angler reports to creel clerks, the poundage of walleye and northern pike that die from hooking mortality is calculated and applied against the state's harvest allocation.

The 2018 safe walleye harvest level has not yet been agreed upon by the DNR and the bands that have tribal fishing rights. While discussion to resolve the level continues, the DNR is operating the state’s fishery using a safe harvest level of 150,000 pounds, which amounts to 87,800 pounds.

Walleye

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
CaughtHooked 1TakeReleasedTake
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 2287877681623551,03936,97781,7212 2
Jan. 3-291,0483,271631861,1113,45733,79094,1492 2
Jan. 30-Feb. 254191,380331054521,48517,62753,4512 2
Feb. 26-March 12000000782102 2
May 12-31004701,5614701,56143,420134,5922 2
June 1-15001,3383,5901,3383,59044,704111,43122
June 16-30003,25910,1973,25910,19752,469153,15022
July 1-15003,91712,2903,91712,29034,511100,90822
July 16-31001,6804,5111,6804,51114,01134,99122
JAug. 1-15009891,62598916258,43212,80622
Year-to-date totals1,7545,52811,81734,22713,57139,755286,019777,40927,41514,787
Allowed take 87,800 3
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
3 Not established.
Northern Pike

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
CaughtHooked 1TakeReleasedTake
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 27162,971007162,9719546,6932 2
Jan. 3-29103324001033242431,7072 2
Jan. 30-Feb. 25250964002509641093992 2
Feb. 26-March 12000000002 2
May 12-3154185974911516761,7618,9202 2
June 1-1529102732731023751,3324,95922
June 16-30345852130861889372,36322
July 1-15269886105527994118299722
July 16-317142,481493477632,8288966,30622
Aug. 1-157142,481493477632,8287415,39722
Year-to-date totals2,2978,3803221,5922,6199,9727,15537,7414,9351,220
Allowed take 50,000 50,000
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
Yellow Perch

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
CaughtReleasedTake
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 21,1453638,8136151 1
Jan. 3-291,2738694,5577181 1
Jan. 30-Feb. 257157686,6397261 1
Feb. 26-March 1258413,0211991 1
May 12-31001281071 1
June 1-15146302118011
June 16-3051121351125511
July 1-1515615368844911
July 16-31001,01734311
Aug. 1-151561301,2688011
Year-to-date totals4,1602,56726,8533,5723,1912,041
Allowed take 135,000 135,000
1 Not reported by state angler period.