Mille Lacs angler survey

An angler survey on one of Minnesota's lakesTo keep track of walleye and all fish species caught, DNR relies on its creel, or angler survey, to monitor fishing on Mille Lacs Lake.

Monitoring by clerks stationed around the lake begins Dec. 1 and continues throughout the winter and summer fishing seasons.

Although walleye angling is catch-and-release only this open water season, some walleye die after being caught and released, a condition called hooking mortality. Based on angler reports to creel clerks, the poundage of walleye and northern pike that die from hooking mortality is calculated and applied against the state's harvest allocation.

Walleye

2019 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedHooking mortality 1Total kill 3ReleasedTotal kill3
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 15-Jan. 71,2444,0801052031,3494,28356,965110,1362 2
Jan. 8-311,7706,0831322711,9026,35471,533146,7252 2
Feb. 1-241,3734,725741501,4474,87540,13481,3802 2
Feb. 25-Mar. 190012121779182 2
May Opener-313,97614,0016721,6464,64815,77992,784229,9442 2
June 1-15002,0435,2692,0435,26968,666178,53722
June 16-30004,74111,0294,74111,029105,394246,91822
July 1-15        22
July 16-31        22
Aug. 1-15        22
Aug. 16-31        22
Sept. 1-15        22
Sept. 16-30        22
Oct. 1-31        22
Year-to-date totals8,36328,8897,76818,57016,13147,459435,653994,55824,31645,033
Allowed take 87,800 62,200
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
3 Total kill is harvest combined with hooking mortality.
Northern Pike

2019 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedHooking mortality 1Total kill3ReleasedTotal kill3
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 15-Jan. 75912,162005912,1625753,4202 2
Jan. 8-310000005063,4722 2
Feb. 1-248933800893383762,1582 2
Feb. 25-Mar. 19000000553302 2
May Opener-31175767893172641,0841,6215,7672 2
June 1-15168729552072239369983,77222
June 16-304117747166883438463,01522
July 1-15        22
July 16-31        22
Aug. 1-15        22
Aug. 16-31        22
Sept. 1-15        22
Sept. 16-30        22
Oct. 1-31        22
Year-to-date totals1,0644,1731916901,2554,8634,97721,9344422,044
Allowed take 50,000 50,000
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
3 Total kill is harvest combined with hooking mortality.
Yellow Perch

2019 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedReleasedTotal kill
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 15-Jan. 72,3091,2936,2756711 1
Jan. 8-313,3161,6855,8631,0731 1
Feb. 1-247996584,0768141 1
Feb. 25-Mar. 1900232171 1
May Opener-310088291 1
June 1-151931812482211
June 16-300041033811
July 1-15    11
July 16-31    11
Aug. 1-15    11
Aug. 16-31    11
Sept. 1-15    11
Sept. 16-30    11
Oct. 1-31    11
Year-to-date totals6,6173,81717,1922,964153142
Allowed take 135,000 135,000
1 Not reported by state angler period.
2018
Walleye

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedHooking mortality 1Total killReleasedTotal kill
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 2287877681623551,03936,97781,7212 2
Jan. 3-291,0483,271631861,1113,45733,79094,1492 2
Jan. 30-Feb. 254191,380331054521,48517,62753,4512 2
Feb. 26-March 12000000782102 2
May 12-31004701,5614701,56143,420134,5922 2
June 1-15001,3383,5901,3383,59044,704111,43122
June 16-30003,25910,1973,25910,19752,469153,15022
July 1-15003,91712,2903,91712,29034,511100,90822
July 16-31001,6804,5111,6804,51114,01134,99122
Aug. 1-15009891,62598916258,43212,80622
Aug. 16-31001,7732,6411,7732,64116,75822,99822
Sept. 1-15006181,1516181,1518,82115,24822
Sept. 16-30002145352145355,87813,65922
Oct. 1-3100471894718912,25045,91222
Year-to-date totals1,7545,52814,46938,74316,22344,271329,726875,22614,78727,415
Allowed take 87,800 3
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
3 Not established.
Northern Pike

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedHooking mortality 1Total killReleasedTotal kill
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 27162,971007162,9719546,6932 2
Jan. 3-29103324001033242431,7072 2
Jan. 30-Feb. 25250964002509641093992 2
Feb. 26-March 12000000002 2
May 12-3154185974911516761,7618,9202 2
June 1-1529102732731023751,3324,95922
June 16-30345852130861889372,36322
July 1-15269886105527994118299722
July 16-317142,481493477632,8288966,30622
Aug. 1-157142,481493477632,8287415,39722
Aug. 16-3160284958693421611,05722
Sept. 1-155631,767623316252,0981,1356,01422
Sept. 16-303211746347784648446,31022
Oct. 1-31007777771321,40522
Year-to-date totals2,95210,5484472,4053,39912,9539,42752,5271,2204,935
Allowed take 50,000 50,000
1 Estimate of fish that die after being caught and released (i.e. hooking mortality).
2 Not reported by state angler period.
Yellow Perch

2018 creel

Slide text left to show all data

State anglersTribal fishing
HarvestedReleasedTotal kill
FishLbs.FishLbs.FishLbs.
Dec. 9-Jan. 21,1453638,8136151 1
Jan. 3-291,2738694,5577181 1
Jan. 30-Feb. 257157686,6397261 1
Feb. 26-March 1258413,0211991 1
May 12-31001281071 1
June 1-15146302118011
June 16-3051121351125511
July 1-1515615368844911
July 16-31001,01734311
Aug. 1-151561301,2688011
Aug. 16-3130927497114511
Sept. 1-1541541,40427211
Sept. 16-30001127011
Oct. 1-31000011
Year-to-date totals4,5102,89529,3404,0593,1912,041
Allowed take 135,000 135,000
1 Not reported by state angler period.