CWD test results

Permit area 603 search

• Do not enter dashes when typing your DNR number

• Use the scroll bar on the right to view all results

• Clicking "Print Results" creates a PDF

This searchable database is only for deer harvested in deer permit area 603 *

* Results for deer sampled on Jan. 8-9 will be available by Tuesday, Jan. 16.

Results for deer sampled Jan. 11-14 will be available by Friday, Jan. 19.

You can track sample results for all areas using the chart below.

If a deer harvested from any area tests presumptive positive for CWD, DNR will directly notify the hunter.


CWD sampling results for the disease management area

Updated @ 6:47 p.m. on Tuesday, March 16, 2018
CWD Zone   view mapSamplesPendingNot detectedSuspectedConfirmed
DPA 6031,18501,17906
Late hunt275027500
Landowner shooting1901900

CWD sampling results for precautionary testing areas

Updated @ 6:47 p.m. on Tuesday, March 16, 2018
 SamplesPendingGoalNot detectedSuspectedConfirmed
Central   view map
Area 218829045082900
Area 219 & 229542045054200
Area 277929045092900
Area 283 & 285323045032300
Central totals2,62301,8002,62300
North central   view map
Area 1551,02604501,02600
Area 171897045089700
Area 1721,47504501,47500
Area 242547045054700
Area 2461,70504501,70500
Area 247643045064300
Area 248576045057600
Area 2491,07604501,07600
North central totals7,94503,6007,94500
Southeast   view map
Area 343 & 347359045035900
Area 345172045017200
Area 346291045029100
Area 348 & 349519045051900
Southeast totals1,34101,8001,34100
All precautionary totals11,90907,20011,90900



Collect a lymph node sample for your own private test

Hunters not in a testing area can pay to have their own test done by submitting a lymph node sample to the University of Minnesota's Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory.

The lab will do individual testing for a fee. More information is available on the lab's website or by phone at 612-625-8787. The video below shows how to collect a lymph node sample for submission.